Ad Code

MCQ Questions for English Class 10 Chapter 1 A Letter to God

1. Stand - Alone MCQ Questions

1. Why does Lencho compare the rain drops to coins?

(a) The weather had become pleasant. 

(b) He had a feeling of immense satisfaction

(c) The rain would ensure a good harvest 

(d) His hard work had been rewarded 

 

2. Why did the postman laugh heartily on seeing Lencho's letter?

(a) He did not know what to do with it 

(b) The letter was without an address

(c) He had never known that address 

(d) He lacked that kind of faith in God

 

3. Lencho was not surprised on receiving money from God. This reveals his

(a) Apprehension 

(b) Anxiety

(c) Conviction

(d) Courage 

 

4. Where was the house situated?
(I) In a valley

(II) in the plains

(III) On the chest of hill

(iv) by the sea side

(a) I and II

(b) II and III

(c) I and III

(d) III and IV

 

5. They are new coins. The big drops are ten cent pieces and the little ones are fives. What are these coins made of

(a) Gold

(b) Silver

(c) Nickel

(d) Raindrops 

 

6. But in the hearts of all who lived in that solitary house in the middle of the valley, there was a single
hope? What hope is being discussed?

(a) Help from the neighbours

(b) Help from the post office employees

(c) Help form the postmaster and his colleagues 

(d) Help from Cod

 

7. Lencho wrote a letter and 

(a) gave to the postman

(b) sent his son to post it

(c) dropped it into the mailbox

(d) sent it to the postmaster

 

8. To answer the letter the postmaster needed something more than goodwill, ink and paper. What was it that he needed?

(a) Seventy pesos

(b) One hundred and ten pesos

(c) Fifty pesos

(d) One hundred pesos

 

9. On receiving the letter, Lencho became

(a) Surprised

(b) angry

(c) happy

(d) felt normal

 

10. What kind of a person would you say Lencho is?

(a) greedy

(b) naive

(d) stupid

(c) ungrateful



2. Extract Based MCQ Questions

1. Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow:

THE house - the only one in the entire valley - sat on the crest of a low hill. From this height one could see the river and the field of ripe corn dotted with the flowers that always promised a good harvest. The only thing the earth needed was a downpour or at least a shower. Throughout the morning Lencho - who knew his fields intimately - had done nothing else but see the sky towards the north-east. "Now we're really going to get some water, woman."

(A) What was Lencho's emotion while looking at the sky?

(a) desperation 

(b) forlorn

(c) optimism 

(d) melancholy

 

(B) Choose the option that lists the set of statements that are NOT TRUE according to the given extract.

(1) Lencho knew his field intimately.

(2) Lencho was an indolent farmer.

(3) Lencho grew corns in the fields.

(4) Lencho was optimistic for the rainfall.

(5) Lencho lived alone.

(6) Lencho grew oranges in his field.

(7) Lencho was a devoted farmer.

(a) (1), (2) & (3) 

(b) (1), (4) & (7)

(c) (2), (3) & (5) 

(d) (2) (5) & (6)

 

(C) 'Lencho - who knew his field 'intimately' -the phrase uses the term 'intimately'. Which of the following word is CORRECT in respect to the term?

(a) Apparently

(b) Distant

(c) Slightly

(d) Closely


(D) Which word does 'crest' NOT correspond to?

(a) peak

(b) top

(c) nadir

(d) ridge

 

(E) Where was Lencho's house situated?

(a) At the bottom of the hill

(b) At the top of the hill

(c) Along the river

(d) In the city

 

(F). Based on the details of the house's location, how can it best be described?

(a) Majestic

(b) Imposing

(c) Solitary

(d) Unique

 

(G). The field of corn dotted with flowers means that:

(a) not a single flower was bigger than a dot.

(b) the flowers were scattered across

(c) the flowers were shaped like dots.

(d) the flowers had shrunk in size.


(H). Which quote supports the idea in the given extract?

(a) "Farming is a profession of hope."

(b) "I would rather be on my farm than be emperor of the world."

(c) "Farming looks mighty easy when your plough is a pencil and you are a thousand miles from the corn field"

(d) "Those too lazy to plough in the right season will have no flood at the harvest"

 


2. Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow:

Not a leaf remained on the trees. The corn was totally destroyed. The flowers were gone from the plants. Lencho's was filled with sadness. When the storm had passed he stood In the middle of the field and said to his sons. "A plague of locusts would have left more than this. The hail has left nothing. This year we will have no corn" That night was a sorrowful one "All our work for nothing" "There's no one who can help us. We all go hungry this year 

(A) The corn was totally destroyed.' Choose the option that suggests what destroyed the crops. 

(1) mild wind 

(2) hailstorm 

(3) heavy wind 

(4) snowfall 

(5) locusts 

(6) birds 

(a) (1) & (2) 

(b) (3) & (4) 

(c) (2) & (3) 

(d) (5) & (6)

 

(B) 'Lancho's soul was filled with sadness', why was his soul filled with sadness? 

(a) He had lost all of his crops to the hailstorm.

(b) He had lost half of his crops to the hailstorm. 

(c) The rain stopped quickly leaving no room for a good harvest. 

(d) He had a feud with his sons in the field. 

 

(C) Choose the emotion displayed by Lencho when he said "There's no one who can help us." 

(a) Anger

(b) Frustration 

(c) Exhaustion 

(d) Despair

 

(D) They had to go 'hungry' this year because: 

(a) they had nothing to survive on as their crop was destroyed. 

(b) they had decided to go on a hunger strike. 

(c) it was a part of their prayer to God. 

(d) they decided to eat less due to no harvest.

 

(E) Choose the option that would have caused less destruction than the hailstorm according to Lencho.

(a) Heavy Rainfall 

(b) Snow-fall

(c) Flock of Birds

(d) Plague of Locusts



3. Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow:

When he finished, he went to the window to but a stamp which he licked and then affixed to the envelope with a blow of his fist. The moment the letter fell into the mailbox the postmaster went to open it. It said: "God of the money that I asked for only seventy pesos reached me. Send me the rest, since I need it very much. But don't send it to me through the mail because the post office employees are a bunch of crooks. Lencho."

(A). bunch of crooks' Pick the option that DOES NOT collate with bunch of, correctly.

(a) keys

(b) grapes

(c) islands

(d) flower

 

(B) What was the most likely response that the postmaster expected in Lencho's second letter?

(i) Sorrowful

(ii) Gratitude

(iii) Diappointment 

(iv) Elation 

(v)  Shock

(a) option (ii) & (v)

(b) option (i) & (iii)

(c) option (ii) & (iv)

(d) option (iii) & (v)

 

(C) Lencho's letter included:

(a) details of his problems 

(b) description of the post office

(c) belief of being looted

(d) List of further demands

 

(D) Pick the most suitable quote for this extract.

(a) "It is easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled". - Mark Twain 

(b) "Real knowledge is to know the extent of one's ignorance" - confucius  

(c) "You see a person's true colours when you are no longer beneficial to their life" - Anonymous

(d) "True generosity means accepting ingratitude" - Coco Channel 

 

4. Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow: 

The following Sunday Lencho came a bit earlier than usual to ask if there was a letter for him it was the postman himself who handed the letter to him while the postmaster, experiencing the contentment of a man who has performed a good deed, looked on from his office Lencho showed not the slightest surprise on seeing the money, such was his confidence - but he became angry when he counted the money. God could not have made a mistake, nor could he have denied Lencho what he had requested. Immediately. Lencho went up to the window to ask for paper and ink on the public writing-table, he started to write, with much wrinkling of his brow, caused by the effort he had to make to express his ideas 

(A) How did Lencho feel when he counted the money? 

(a) He was astonished. 

(b) He was pleased. 

(c) He was enraged.

(d) He was not bothered. 

 

(B) Choose the option that lists the set of statements that are NOT TRUE according to the given extract.

(1) Lencho was very laidback in his duties. 

(2) Lencho was a simpleton. 

(3) Lencho was extremely ecstatic to see the amount 

(4) Lencho was not a diligent farmer. 

(5) Lencho was angry on the amount being sent by God. 

(6) Lencho had requested God to send him some amount. 

(7) Lencho wrote a letter to God. 

(a) (1), (3) & (4) 

(b) (2), (3) & (4) 

(c) (5),(6) & (7) 

(d) (1), (2) & (3)

 

(C) Which word does denied correspond to? 

(a) contradict 

(b) gainsay

(c) accept 

(d) decline 

 

(D) 'but he became angry when he counted the money'. How much money did Lencho receive? 

(a) Seventy pesos 

(b) Hundred pesos 

(c) Thirty pesos 

(d) Fifty pesos



5. Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow:

But suddenly a strong wind began to blow and along with the rain very large hailstones began to fall These truly did resemble new silver coins. The boys exposing themselves to the rain, ran out to collect the frozen pearls. "Its really getting bad now," exclaimed the man hope it passes quickly. It did not pass quickly For an hour the hail rained on the house the garden, the hillside, the cornfield on the whole
valley. The field was white, as if covered with salt

(A) "It's really getting bad now," exclaimed the man. What was Lencho's emotion in this line?

(a) Tensed

(b) Disappointed

(c) Sad

(d) Angry

 

(B) 'These truly did resemble new silver coins'. What resembled the new silver coins?

(a) Raindrops

(b) Snowflakes

(c) Hailstones

(d) Pebbles

 

(C) Pick the option that is INCORRECT with respect to the word 'expose'.

(a) display

(b) masked

(c) show

(d) uncover


(D) Who are the boys' in the extract?

(a) Lencho's sons

(b) Lancho's friends

(c) Farmers

(d) Shepherds




Answers

1. Stand - Alone MCQ Answers

Ans. 1 - (c) The rain would ensure a good harvest 

Ans. 2 - (c) He had never known that address 

Ans. 3 - (c) Conviction

Ans. 4 - (c) I and III

Ans. 5 - (d) Raindrops 

Ans. 6 -  (d) Help from God

Ans. 7 - (c) dropped it into the mailbox

Ans. 8 - (d) One hundred pesos

Ans. 9 - (b) angry

Ans. 10 - (b) naive    

 

 

2. Extract Based MCQ Answers

Extract 1

Ans. (A) - (c) optimism

Ans. (B) - (d) (2) (5) & (6)

Ans. (C) - (d) closely

Ans. (D) - (c) nadir

Ans. (E) - (b) At the top of the hill

Ans. (F) - (c) Solitary

Ans. (G) - (b) the flowers were scattered across

Ans. (H) - (a) "Farming is a profession of hope."

 

Extract 2

Ans. (A) - (c) (2) & (3) 

Ans. (B) - (a) He had lost all of his crops to the hailstorm.

Ans. (C) - (d) Despair

Ans. (D) - (a) they had nothing to survive on as their crop was destroyed. 

Ans. (E) - (d) Plague of Locusts


Extract 3

Ans. (A) - (c) islands

Ans. (B) - (c) option (ii) & (iv)

Ans. (C) - (d) List of further demands

Ans. (D) - (d) "True generosity means accepting ingratitude" - Coco Channel 

 

Extract 4

Ans. (A) - (a) He was astonished. 

Ans. (B) - (a) (1), (3) & (4)

Ans. (C) - (c) accept 

Ans. (D) - (a) Seventy pesos 


Extract 5

Ans. (A) - (a) Tensed

Ans. (B) - (c) Hailstones

Ans. (C) - (b) masked

Ans. (D) - (d) Shepherds

Post a Comment

0 Comments

Ad Code